Pittenweem

Arts Festival

August 4th - 12th 2018

A celebration of the visual arts taking place in galleries homes studios and other venues throughout Pittenweem

Invited artists 1982-2017

The roll call of artists who have exhibited at the Festival over its 35 years, is formidable.

2011-2017

2006-2010

2010

The Dovecot Studio

Cate Inglis

Anne Wegmuller

Keiko Mukaide

Shimoosako Kaneyuki

 

2009

More Horsburgh

Deirdre Nelson

Masahiro Kawanaka

Thread of Gold

Marj Bond

 

2008

Adrian Wisniewski

Yoshihito Kawabata

David Cohen

Maggie Moffat

Anna S King

 

2007

Elizabeth Blackadder

John Houston

Edge Textile Artists

Joachim Romer

Gavin Smith

Takaya Fuji

Clach Sculpture Group

 

2006

Will Maclean

Dawson Murray

Joachim Romer

Dalziel and Scullion

2000-2005

2005

Phillip Reeves

Jephson Robb

Generator Dundee

John Shearer

Jane Wilkinson

Jenni Gudgeon

 

2004

Artist names not available

 

From this point on our pictorial archive is remarkably slim and there are omissions in artists' names for certain years

 

2003

Robert Callender     Elizabeth Ogilvie

Jurek Putter

David Mach

 

2002

Ian Hamilton Finlay

 

2001

John Bellany

Lil Neilson

Alyson MacNeill

Helen Wilson

 

2000

1999

Lil Neilson

 

1998

 

1997

Andrew Brown

The Bath Street Boys

 

1996

Alan Watson

Robert Callender

 

1995

Gerald Turley

Richard Demarco European

Art Foundation

 

 

1982-1999

1994

Sylvia von Hartmann

 

1993

John Lowrie

Nick Dewar

Elsbeth & Claire Harrigan

 

1992

Lil Neilson

Edward Rennie

 

1991

Richard Demarco

Neil Dallas Brown

Sheila Wishart

Billy Wood

 

1990

Robert Callender

Graham Manley

Margot Sandeman

1989

Alan Watson

Ian Hamilton Finlay

Greenpeace

 

1988

George Wylie

Derek Robertson

 

1987

Lil Neilson

Reinhard Behrens

 

1986

Alyson MacNeill

 

1985

Keith McIntyre

Oscar Marzaroli

 

 

1984

Joan Eardley

Angus Neil

Lil Neilson

Annette Stephen

 

1983

Will Maclean

Keith Brockie

 

1982

Ian Hamilton Finlay

Murray Johnstone

2017

Graham Rich

Anna S King

Paul Furneaux

 

2016

Christine Borland

Philomena Pretsell

Nerine Tassie

 

2015

Alison Kinnaird

Chris Corr

Iain Mcintosh

 

2014

Stephen Campbell

Marian Leven

Sean Dooley

Dugald MacInnes

 

2013

Alasdair Gray

Brigid Collins

Jonny Hannah

Keith Brockie

 

2012

John Byrne

Jake Harvey

David Mackie Cook

The Danish Printmakers Workshop

 

2011

Kate Downie

Helen Denerley

Alex Muir

Pum Dunbar

Duncan of Jordanstone Group Show

2010

The Dovecot Studio     Cate Inglis     Anne Wegmuller     Keiko Mukaide  Shimoosako Kaneyuki

 

2009

More Horsburgh     Deirdre Nelson     Masahiro Kawanaka     Thread of Gold     Marj Bond

 

2008

Adrian Wisniewski     Yoshihito Kawabata     David Cohen     Maggie Moffat     Anna S King

 

2007

Elizabeth Blackadder     John Houston     Edge Textile Artists     Joachim Romer     Gavin Smith     Takaya Fuji    Clach Sculpture Group

 

2006

Will Maclean    Dawson Murray     Joachim Romer     Dalziel and Scullion

2005     Phillip Reeves     Jephson Robb     Generator Dundee     John Shearer     Jane Wilkinson     Jenni Gudgeon

 

2004

Artist names not available.

 

From this point on our pictorial archive is remarkably slim and there are omissions in artists' names for certain years

 

2003     Robert Callender     Elizabeth Ogilvie     Jurek Putter     David Mach

 

2002     Ian Hamilton Finlay

 

2001     John Bellany     Lil Neilson     Alyson MacNeill     Helen Wilson

 

2000

2017

Graham Rich      Anna S King     Paul Furneaux

 

2016

Christine Borland     Philomena Pretsell     Nerine Tassie

 

2015

Alison Kinnaird     Chris Corr     Iain Mcintosh

 

2014

Stephen Campbell     Marian Leven     Sean Dooley     Dugald MacInnes

 

2013

Alasdair Gray     Brigid Collins      Jonny Hannah     Keith Brockie

 

2012

John Byrne     Jake Harvey     David Mackie Cook     The Danish Printmakers Workshop

 

2011

Kate Downie     Helen Denerley     Alex Muir     Pum Dunbar     Duncan of Jordanstone Group Show